Decking

Ipe Timber

The decking sections are manufactured without visible screws. Stainless Steel screws are used from the top to link the pre-finished sections only. Ipe it is very durable and an extremely hard timber from South America, it is perfectly suitable for interior or exterior installations and does not have to be treated. If not treated Ipe will obtain a silver-grey colour after being exposed to weather, it will remain its original colour only if oiled.

Find out more

 

The decking sections are manufactured without visible screws. Stainless Steel screws are used from the top to link the pre-finished sections only. Ipe it is very durable and an extremely hard timber from South America, it is perfectly suitable for interior or exterior installations and does not have to be treated. If not treated Ipe will obtain a silver-grey colour after being exposed to weather, it will remain its original colour only if oiled.

 

In the beginning, the original material chosen for the New York City’s Coney Island boardwalk was long leaf pine decking. Over the years, as the amount of foot traffic and enjoyment of the boardwalk increased, it became apparent that a stronger, tougher and more durable decking material was necessary. Ipe decking boards, one of the toughest natural outdoor hardwoods in the world, were chosen as a replacement for the older boardwalk decking. It was soon discovered that Ipe decking could withstand an amazing amount of foot traffic, beautifully, without splintering or wearing out. The Ipe decking was so strong that before long, vehicles including police cars and trash trucks, were riding on the wooden deck boards.

Like any seaside coastal beach area, the Coney Island boardwalk has survived through harsh winters, devastating storms and hurricanes and powerful ocean waves. When the metal substructure of sections of the boardwalk needed replacement several years ago, it was the framing structure itself that needed replacement, not the Ipe decking boards. The Ipe lasted 25 years before it needed to be replaced: an amazing lifespan given the amount of traffic and environmental stresses put upon the wood.

coney-island

 

Common Name(s): Ipe, Brazilian Walnut

Scientific Name: Tabebuia spp. (T. guayacan, T.serratifolia, etc.)

Distribution: Central and South America; also farmed commercially

Tree Size: 30 m tall, 0.6-1.0 m trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 1,175 kg/m3

Specific Gravity: (Basic, 12% MC): .91, 1.17

Janka Hardness: 16,370 N

Modulus of Rupture: 180.6 MPa

Elastic Modulus: 21.84 GPa

Crushing Strength: 93.1 MPa

Shrinkage: Radial: 6.6%

Tangential: 8.0%

Volumetric: 13.2%

T/R Ratio: 1.2

 

Request a Quote

Let us know what type of Decking you would like, and what the size of the area is and we will contact you with a quote:
* indicates required field

Share